- Six prototypes: XC 125 SM, XC 125 Enduro, XC 300 Enduro, XC 300 Rally, Montana XR4 and Montana XR6
- The Montana XR6 comes with 66 hp, electronic suspension, blind spot detection and front and rear cameras
- The Montana XR1 125 EVO gets a new top case and more comfort for the 2027 model year
Spanish brand Macbor is exhibiting at EICMA 2026 in Milan for the fourth year in a row. Alongside the current model range, its stand in Hall 7 features six new motorcycles, all of which are still prototypes. The line-up ranges from two 125s for beginners and two singles of almost 300 cc up to two twin-cylinder adventure bikes. At the top sits the Montana XR6, which Macbor describes as the brand’s future flagship. So far, that role has been filled by the Montana XR5 510. This makes Macbor one of the manufacturers presenting their new models for 2027 in Milan.

What is Macbor showing at EICMA 2026?
In Milan, Macbor is showing six prototypes, all from the adventure segment: the XC 125 SM, the XC 125 Enduro, the XC 300 Enduro, the XC 300 Rally, the Montana XR4 and the Montana XR6. On all technical data sheets, the manufacturer points out that the models are still in development and that all figures are provisional.
Macbor gives three reasons for its focus on adventure bikes and off-road motorcycles. The trail and adventure segment remains one of the most important market sectors in Europe. According to the brand, the theme of adventure fits its own identity. And the new models are meant to appeal to beginners as well as experienced riders.
At the same time, Macbor is sticking to its “designed in Barcelona” approach, meaning in-house design from Spain. This path began in 2023 with the second generation of the Montana XR1 125 as well as the Rockster 125 and the Rockster Flat 125.
What does the Macbor Montana XR6 offer?
With its 625 cc twin-cylinder engine, the Montana XR6 is the most powerful and best-equipped of the six new models. The engine produces 66 hp (49 kW) at 8,500 rpm and delivers 59 Nm (43.5 lb-ft) at 6,500 rpm.
The liquid-cooled twin has double overhead camshafts, eight valves and Bosch fuel injection. The throttle is electronically controlled (ride-by-wire), so there is no longer a cable between the twistgrip and the throttle body. It also gets a six-speed gearbox, a quickshifter for clutchless gear changes and an anti-hopping clutch designed to prevent the rear wheel from chattering during fast downshifts. The engine is homologated to Euro 5+.
For the suspension, Macbor relies on electronically controlled components at both ends. Damping adapts to the riding situation. The upside-down fork with 43 mm tubes offers 200 mm of travel, the rear shock 230 mm. The electronic suspension also allows the seat height to be adjusted between 810 and 835 mm.
The XR6 rolls on a 19-inch front wheel and a 17-inch rear wheel fitted with Pirelli Scorpion Rally tyres in sizes 110/80 R19 and 150/70 R17. At the front, two floating 298 mm discs with radially mounted four-piston calipers from Taisko provide the stopping power, while a 240 mm disc works at the rear. The ABS can be switched off and the traction control is adjustable. Four riding modes are available: Eco, Sport, Rain and Off-road.
Ready to ride, the Montana XR6 weighs 214 kg (472 lbs). The tank holds 20 litres, the wheelbase is 1,495 mm and the ground clearance is 205 mm.
Which rider assistance systems does the Montana XR6 have?
The Montana XR6 is the only one of the six new models with rider assistance systems, which Macbor groups under the term ARAS (Advanced Rider Assistance Systems). These include blind spot detection (BSD), lane change assist (LCA) and rear collision warning (RCW).
Blind spot detection alerts the rider to vehicles in the hidden area to the side and rear of the motorcycle. Lane change assist is designed to warn when changing lanes, and rear collision warning alerts the rider to an imminent rear-end collision. The package is complemented by one camera at the front and one at the rear.
The rest of the equipment list is long as well. It includes cruise control, a keyless system, heated grips and a heated seat, tyre pressure monitoring, a 6.75-inch TFT display with smartphone mirroring and app connectivity, full LED lighting, a manually adjustable windscreen and a USB port with an additional Type-C socket. As accessories, the data sheet lists a top case and side cases, crash bars, a centre stand and a short rear mudguard.

How does the Montana XR4 differ from the XR6?
The Montana XR4 is smaller, lighter and more off-road oriented than the XR6. Macbor calls it the most adventurous version of the Montana family, building on its experience with the Montana XR5.
The XR4 is powered by a liquid-cooled 449.5 cc twin. It produces 47 hp (35 kW) at 9,500 rpm and delivers 41 Nm (30.2 lb-ft) at 8,000 rpm. Here too, there are double overhead camshafts, eight valves, six gears, an anti-hopping clutch and a quickshifter.
The biggest difference from the XR6 is the suspension. Instead of electronic damping, conventional Marzocchi components are used: a 41 mm upside-down fork and a shock with a piggyback reservoir and progressive linkage. Both offer 200 mm of travel and are adjustable for preload, rebound and compression. A 21-inch wheel turns at the front and an 18-inch wheel at the rear, shod with Pirelli Scorpion Rally tyres in 90/90-21 and 140/70-18.
Seat height is 835 mm, ground clearance 220 mm and the wheelbase 1,525 mm. Braking is handled by Brembo components: a floating 320 mm disc with a four-piston caliper at the front and a 240 mm disc with a single-piston caliper at the rear.
At 188 kg (415 lbs) ready to ride, the XR4 is 26 kg lighter than the XR6. The tank holds 18 litres. Equipment includes switchable ABS, adjustable traction control, Standard and Off-road riding modes, a 7-inch TFT with smartphone mirroring and app, heated grips and a heated seat, tyre pressure monitoring, crash bars, a centre stand, a manually adjustable windscreen and USB with a Type-C socket. The XR4 data sheet does not list electronic suspension, cameras or ARAS assistance systems.
XC 300 Enduro and XC 300 Rally: one engine, two concepts
With the XC 300 Enduro and the XC 300 Rally, Macbor is building a new off-road offering above its 125s. Both use the same liquid-cooled 292.4 cc single with double overhead camshafts and four valves. It produces 33.5 hp (25 kW) at 9,000 rpm and 27 Nm (19.9 lb-ft) at 8,500 rpm.
The rest of the technology is very similar on both models as well. They share six gears, an anti-hopping clutch, an aluminium swingarm, a 21-inch front and 18-inch rear wheel, an 890 mm seat height, 300 mm of ground clearance and a 1,460 mm wheelbase. Both offer 250 mm of travel at the front, and the fork and linkage-mounted shock are fully adjustable. Both have switchable ABS, full LED lighting and USB with a Type-C socket.
XC 300 Enduro
At 149 kg (328 lbs) ready to ride, the XC 300 Enduro is the lighter of the two. Its tank holds 11 litres, and a simple LED display serves as the instrument. Macbor sees it as a leisure bike for experienced riders and as an entry-level model for anyone just starting out off-road.
XC 300 Rally
The XC 300 Rally is visually inspired by rally motorcycles and designed for longer tours off the beaten track. The tank holds 18 litres, 7 litres more than the Enduro. At 1,430 mm instead of 1,160 mm, it is considerably taller. Ready to ride, it weighs 159 kg (351 lbs).
KYB supplies the suspension, and Michelin Tracker tyres are fitted. The brake discs measure 260 mm at the front and 220 mm at the rear. It also gets a 7-inch TFT with smartphone mirroring and app, riding modes, traction control and tyre pressure monitoring. According to the data sheet, the Enduro lacks this electronics package.

Who are the XC 125 Enduro and XC 125 SM aimed at?
The two XC 125s are aimed at beginners who want to head off-road or ride sportily on the road on a 125. Macbor is continuing the path the brand began in 2018 with the Montana XR1 125, which has been its best-selling model ever since.
Technically, both versions are largely identical. The liquid-cooled single has a single overhead camshaft, four valves, a balancer shaft and Bosch MSE 8.0 fuel injection. It produces 15 hp (11 kW) at 9,500 rpm, the maximum allowed in the 125 class. Peak torque is 12.1 Nm (8.9 lb-ft) at 7,000 rpm. Power goes through a six-speed gearbox.
Both models weigh 119 kg (262 lbs) ready to ride and have an 8-litre tank and a 1,430 mm wheelbase. An upside-down fork with 225 mm of travel works at the front, with a shock with progressive linkage and adjustable preload at the rear. Braking is handled by a 320 mm wave disc with a two-piston floating caliper at the front and a 220 mm disc at the rear. Equipment includes dual-channel ABS, full LED lighting and an LED display.
What is the difference between the XC 125 Enduro and the XC 125 SM?
The difference lies mainly in the wheels and seat height. The XC 125 Enduro rolls on a 21-inch front wheel and an 18-inch rear wheel (90/90-21 and 140/80-18). Seat height is 925 mm and ground clearance 310 mm.
The XC 125 SM is a supermoto with 17-inch wheels front and rear (100/80-17 and 130/70-17). Its set-up is designed for agile riding on tarmac. At 875 mm, its seat height is 5 cm lower than the Enduro’s, and ground clearance is 280 mm.
What changes on the Montana XR1 125 EVO for 2027?
For the 2027 model year, Macbor is updating the Montana XR1 125 EVO mainly in terms of looks, comfort and everyday details. The 125 cc adventure bike is the entry-level model of the adventure family and, according to Macbor, the brand’s best-seller.
The top case has a new mounting system and can be fitted and removed with one hand. The triple clamp is completely new and mounted on rubber bushings, and there is also a new handlebar. Both are intended to reduce vibration and improve riding comfort. Also new are a roadbook holder integrated into the windscreen mount and a USB port with an additional Type-C socket.
According to the current data sheet, the single produces 15 hp (11 kW) at 9,500 rpm and 11 Nm (8.1 lb-ft) at 7,500 rpm. The XR1 125 EVO weighs 164 kg (362 lbs) ready to ride, has a 14-litre tank and a seat height of 780 mm. The ABS has three settings: on, off or off at the rear only. There is also traction control and a 5-inch TFT with smartphone mirroring. The luggage set comprises a 35-litre top case and side cases of 20 and 15 litres. Colours are red, black, blue and white.

When will the new Macbor models go on sale?
There is no launch date yet. Macbor has not announced a price or sales start for any of the six new models, and all technical data are considered provisional and may still change before series production.
The brand has also not said anything about distribution in Germany. After its home market of Spain, Portugal was added at the end of 2020, and since early 2025 the motorcycles have also been sold in France. According to the company, Macbor is now present in 15 markets.
Which models does Macbor currently offer?
Macbor’s current range comprises seven models in the adventure, street and custom segments. In addition to the two Montana models, the XR1 125 EVO and XR5 510, it includes two street bikes and three cruisers.
The Shifter 125 EVO is the brand’s naked bike. It produces 15 hp (11 kW), weighs 139 kg (306 lbs) and features, among other things, a 5-inch TFT, tyre pressure monitoring and a front camera. The Eight Mile 125 LC is a scrambler with 13 hp (9.5 kW) and also weighs 139 kg (306 lbs).
In the custom segment, there are the third-generation Rockster 125 EVO and Rockster Flat 125 EVO. Both use the same technology with 12.25 hp (9 kW), 147 kg (324 lbs) and a 730 mm seat height. The Rockster 125 EVO has a more classic design, the Flat 125 EVO a more urban one. Above them sits the Rockster 410 with a 401 cc twin, 42 hp (31 kW) and 33.3 Nm (24.6 lb-ft) at 185 kg (408 lbs).
Macbor is the in-house brand of the Spanish Grupo Motos Bordoy. It was founded in 1999 with children’s motorcycles, and in 2017 light geared motorcycles with 125 and 250 cc were added. In 2020, the Montana XR5 500 followed as its first mid-range model. Alongside the show, the brand is preparing for the 2027 Dakar Rally, where it will compete for the first time with its own team and Gerard Farrés.

Frequently Asked Questions
-
How much does the Macbor Montana XR6 cost?
There is no price for the Montana XR6 yet. Macbor is showing it as a prototype at EICMA 2026 and has announced neither a price nor a launch date.
-
How much horsepower does the Macbor Montana XR6 have?
The Macbor Montana XR6 produces 66 hp (49 kW) at 8,500 rpm. Its 625 cc twin delivers 59 Nm (43.5 lb-ft) at 6,500 rpm. According to the manufacturer, the figures are provisional.
-
What is the difference between the XC 300 Enduro and the XC 300 Rally?
Both use the same single-cylinder engine with 33.5 hp. The Rally has an 18-litre tank instead of 11 litres, a 7-inch TFT, traction control and KYB suspension. It weighs 159 kg, the Enduro 149 kg.
-
Which new 125s is Macbor showing at EICMA 2026?
Macbor is showing the XC 125 Enduro and the XC 125 SM. Both have a liquid-cooled single with 15 hp and weigh 119 kg. The Enduro rolls on 21- and 18-inch wheels, the SM on 17-inch wheels front and rear.
➜ This article is part of our comprehensive overview: New Motorcycles 2027: All Models, Releases and Highlights at a Glance. Find all key information on this topic in one place.
➜ More on this topic in our overview: EICMA 2026: All New Models and Premieres from Milan at a Glance.








