- The BMW M 1000 RR produces 218 PS, weighs 194 kg ready to ride and costs from 36,300 euros.
- According to the manufacturer, the CFMoto V4 SR-RR delivers more than 213 PS and is a prototype with no price and no market launch.
- The frequently quoted 180 kg for the CFMoto is a dry weight and cannot be compared with the BMW’s ready-to-ride weight.
The BMW M 1000 RR is the motorcycle on which Toprak Razgatlıoğlu became World Superbike champion in 2024 and 2025. Now CFMoto, a Chinese manufacturer, is pushing its way into the field of the big superbikes. Its V4 SR-RR was clocked at 315.82 km/h (196.2 mph) in June, which is more than the 314 km/h (195.1 mph) BMW quotes for the M 1000 RR. Whether the CFMoto can really become a threat to the BMW, however, will not be decided by top speed. What matters are price, production specifications, the dealer network and the question of what happens after the purchase.
Video language available in English and German
What sets the BMW M 1000 RR apart from the S 1000 RR?
The M 1000 RR is the more powerful and lighter version of the S 1000 RR and was built as the basis for the World Superbike Championship. Because the two names are often mixed up, it is worth taking a closer look at the figures.
The S 1000 RR is BMW’s regular superbike. According to the manufacturer, it produces 210 PS (154 kW) at 13,750 rpm and 113 Nm (83 lb-ft). It weighs 198 kg (437 lbs) ready to ride and costs from 21,150 euros (around 23,680 US dollars). The M 1000 RR delivers 218 PS (160 kW) at 14,500 rpm and 113 Nm (83 lb-ft) at 11,100 rpm. BMW states the DIN unladen weight as 194 kg (428 lbs). That is the ready-to-ride weight with the tank 90 percent full. Top speed is 314 km/h (195.1 mph). This makes the M eight PS more powerful and four kilos lighter than the S. At 36,300 euros (around 40,640 US dollars), however, it costs a good 15,000 euros more.
For the 2027 model year, BMW has revised the M 1000 RR once again. It now comes as standard with the third generation of the M Motorsport frame. According to BMW, its walls are around 30 percent thinner, which saves about 1.3 kg (2.9 lbs). Forged M wheels are also fitted as standard, while carbon wheels are available as part of the new M Track Package. BMW has not changed the engine output. This version has been available to order since August 2026.
How successful is the M 1000 RR in the World Superbike Championship?
With the M 1000 RR, BMW won the riders’ title in 2024 and 2025, but in the 2026 season the manufacturer is still without a win. The factory bike in the World Superbike Championship is based on the production model, and that is where the M 1000 RR has earned its reputation.
In 2024, Toprak Razgatlıoğlu became world champion on it. In 2025, he defended the title at the season finale in Jerez with 616 to 603 points, a 13-point lead over Nicolò Bulega. The Turkish rider then moved to MotoGP, and his seat in the BMW factory team went to Miguel Oliveira. Since then, the picture has changed. Even after the Estoril weekend on October 10 and 11, where Bulega won all three races, BMW has yet to win a race this season. So far, all the wins have gone to Ducati.
So the benchmark is wobbling right now. And of all times, this is when a manufacturer steps forward that had not even shown a superbike just under a year ago.

What is known so far about the CFMoto V4 SR-RR?
The CFMoto V4 SR-RR is a 997 cc prototype with a V4 engine and a 90-degree cylinder angle. CFMoto unveiled it at EICMA in Milan in November 2025. The Chinese manufacturer states the output as more than 157 kW at the crankshaft, which equals just over 213 PS (metric horsepower). The figure of “over 210 hp” that is often quoted refers to imperial horsepower.
The aerodynamics stand out. The prototype features adjustable winglets, which CFMoto tested in the Pininfarina wind tunnel. The manufacturer also mentions a semi-active electronic suspension and a titanium exhaust system from Akrapovič. The prototype on display was fitted with Öhlins suspension and Brembo brakes.
On June 15, 2026, the V4 SR-RR reached 315.82 km/h (196.2 mph) at a test site in Shangrao, China. According to Chinese sources, the run was measured by a state testing center for motorcycles and certified by a notary. This makes it the fastest combustion-engined motorcycle from a Chinese manufacturer.
At the end of September, images showed test rides with riders from the Aspar team. They included David Alonso, who will ride for Honda in MotoGP in 2027, Dani Holgado, who moves to Gresini in 2027, and Máximo Quiles. In Europe, Matteo Ferrari is also testing the prototype.
What does not exist yet is just as important. At the motorcycle show in Chongqing in September, the V4 SR-RR was officially presented as a development model that is not yet in production. There is no price and no launch date. Whether the V4 SR-RR will receive road approval in Germany has not been confirmed either.
Is the CFMoto V4 SR-RR really lighter than the BMW M 1000 RR?
Based on the official figures, a weight advantage for the CFMoto cannot be proven. The impression comes from two numbers that are measured differently.
A figure of 180 kg (397 lbs) is often quoted for the CFMoto. Next to the BMW’s 194 kg, that looks like a 14-kilo advantage. The number does not come out of nowhere. CFMoto itself states that there are 0.86 kg of weight for every hp of output. At 210 hp, that works out to around 180 kg. However, CFMoto calculates this power-to-weight ratio using the dry weight, meaning without fuel and without fluids such as oil and coolant. For the ready-to-ride weight, the manufacturer itself only states “under 200 kg” (441 lbs). The BMW’s 194 kg, by contrast, applies ready to ride with an almost full tank. Anyone comparing 180 and 194 kilos is therefore comparing an empty motorcycle with a fully fueled one.
In terms of output, the BMW is ahead with 218 PS, while the CFMoto delivers just over 213 PS. Because CFMoto writes “more than”, however, the exact figure remains open. In top speed, the two motorcycles are separated by less than 2 km/h (1.2 mph). The BMW’s 314 km/h is a data sheet figure, while the CFMoto’s 315.82 km/h comes from a single record run with a prototype. The two values were not necessarily achieved under the same conditions.

Is the CFMoto more of a rival for the S 1000 RR?
Based on the data available so far, the CFMoto V4 SR-RR is closer to the S 1000 RR than to the M 1000 RR. With just over 213 PS and under 200 kg ready to ride, on paper it sits in the same range as the S with 210 PS and 198 kg.
That changes the real question. With figures this similar, the decision ultimately comes down to things that are not on any data sheet. This results in a list of seven points that CFMoto still has to answer.
How much does the CFMoto V4 SR-RR cost?
There is no official price for the CFMoto V4 SR-RR yet. Estimates from the UK and China are circulating, but none of them come from CFMoto.
There are two yardsticks for putting it into context. The S 1000 RR costs from 21,150 euros, the M 1000 RR from 36,300 euros. If the CFMoto is priced close to the M, it will have to measure itself against the motorcycle that won the last two world titles, without having raced a single race itself. If it comes in below the S, it becomes a genuine alternative for many buyers. CFMoto has not yet said where it intends to position the bike. That is the first point on the list.

What will change from prototype to production?
How much of the prototype’s output and weight will carry over to the production motorcycle remains open. That is the second point.
The prototype on display was fitted with a titanium exhaust system from Akrapovič. A production motorcycle, by contrast, needs approval under the Euro 5+ emissions standard, as well as lights, mirrors and a license plate holder. All of this can cost power and add weight.
The third point is the chassis. In China, there is speculation about a more affordable base version with simpler suspension and a more expensive top version. None of this is official. For the comparison, however, it would be important. A base version would be more of a rival for the S 1000 RR, not the M 1000 RR.
Technology can be solved with money and development time. The next points are considerably more difficult.
Which questions remain open after the purchase?
The main open questions are the service network, spare parts, warranty and resale value. With a superbike, it is precisely these points that often decide what everyday life looks like after the purchase.
Dealer network
CFMoto lists more than 140 motorcycle dealers in Germany and Austria. A superbike with more than 210 hp, however, presents a workshop with different challenges than a mid-range motorcycle. That ranges from adjusting the valve clearance on the V4 to diagnosing the electronics. CFMoto has not yet said whether every dealer will be expected to handle this or only selected workshops.
Spare parts
Anyone who takes a superbike to the racetrack will sooner or later need fairing parts, levers or winglets, and quickly. For a motorcycle that is not yet on sale, there is naturally no experience to go on.
Warranty
This is where CFMoto has something to show. All CFMoto motorcycles sold through the importer for Germany and Austria since April 1, 2026, come with a five-year or 40,000-kilometer (24,855-mile) warranty. Whether this also applies to a superbike and what happens with track use remains open.
Resale value
Nobody can estimate the resale value today. A used superbike from a Chinese manufacturer does not yet exist in this form. Without a market, no price can develop. With the BMW, by contrast, buyers have a rough idea of what they are getting into.

Will CFMoto enter the World Superbike Championship with the V4 SR-RR?
CFMoto has not officially announced an entry into the World Superbike Championship. Since the beginning of October, however, word in the paddock has been that CFMoto wants to start as early as 2027. This may refer to a single wildcard appearance at the 2027 season finale in Shanghai, in other words a good year from now at the earliest. At the end of September, the entry was still said to be more likely around 2028. The team is reportedly to be set up by Jorge Martínez, who already works closely with CFMoto through Aspar.
Samantha Liu, head of CFMoto’s motorsport management center, has since responded to the reports. She says that she has been told several times in the paddock that a 2027 start is planned. She did not confirm it. Instead, she emphasized: “But, to be very honest with you, we are very happy with our V4 performance as a street vehicle product.” An answer is to follow soon: “keep an eye on us, and, you will find the answer very soon.”
At the same time, CFMoto is setting up a technical center for racing in Rimini, Italy. It is to work alongside the existing development and design department and, in the long term, also serve a MotoGP project. In the short term, however, that is unlikely, as the five current MotoGP manufacturers are contractually committed until 2031. CFMoto will nevertheless be present in the World Superbike paddock from 2027: the 675SR-R will then become the spec bike of the Women’s World Championship WorldWCR.
How is BMW responding to the new competition?
BMW is not standing still either, and the next S 1000 RR is already being tested as a prototype. According to homologation data, it is set to produce 215 PS (158 kW) and reach dealers by summer 2027 at the latest. A new M 1000 RR is also expected to follow in 2027 so that it is homologated in time for the 2028 championship season. BMW has confirmed neither. The CFMoto might therefore have to compete with the next BMW generation before it even reaches dealerships.
The next date is EICMA in Milan from November 5 to 8, 2026. That is where it should become clear how the superbike field for 2027 is taking shape. CFMoto has not announced whether it will present a price, a production launch or production specifications for Europe at the show.

Frequently Asked Questions
-
How much horsepower does the CFMoto V4 SR-RR have?
According to the manufacturer, the CFMoto V4 SR-RR produces more than 157 kW at the crankshaft, which equals just over 213 PS (metric horsepower). The frequently quoted “over 210 hp” refers to imperial horsepower. These are prototype figures, production specifications are not available yet.
-
How much does the CFMoto V4 SR-RR cost?
There is no official price yet. The V4 SR-RR is still a prototype without a market launch. For comparison, the BMW S 1000 RR starts at 21,150 euros (around 23,680 US dollars) and the M 1000 RR at 36,300 euros (around 40,640 US dollars).
-
Is the CFMoto V4 SR-RR lighter than the BMW M 1000 RR?
Official figures do not support that. The frequently quoted 180 kg (397 lbs) for the CFMoto is a dry weight, for the ready-to-ride weight CFMoto only states “under 200 kg” (441 lbs). The BMW M 1000 RR weighs 194 kg (428 lbs) ready to ride with an almost full tank.
-
How fast is the CFMoto V4 SR-RR?
On June 15, 2026, the CFMoto V4 SR-RR reached 315.82 km/h (196.2 mph) in Shangrao, China. According to Chinese sources, the run was measured by a state testing center for motorcycles and certified by a notary. BMW quotes the top speed of the M 1000 RR as 314 km/h (195.1 mph).
-
When will the CFMoto V4 SR-RR be available in Germany?
There is no date yet. It has not been confirmed whether the V4 SR-RR will receive road approval in Germany. CFMoto has not announced whether it will present new details at EICMA in November 2026.







